Chaffee County Running Club

3nd Annual Run Through Time Results - March 15, 2008

Past Results for the Run Through Time Race

Thank you for coming to the 3rd Run Through Time! Check out a few photos from the race, and a Participant Race Report.

We had a great weather day. A little cool at the start but ideal temperatures once you warmed up. Thanks to everyone for dealing with our snow and ice. Things were looking pretty good until the day before, when we had the new snow move through.

Such is March weather.

Marathon Results | Half Marathon Results | 2 Mile Fun Run Results | Volunteers and Sponsors

2008 Marathon results

1 Ryan Burch 28 Greeley 3:49:52
2 Fritjof Fagerlund 33 Golden 4:04:53
3 Steven Smalzel 43 Salida 4:06:54
4 Tom Sobal 50 Salida 4:19:44
5 Joe Ziegenfuss 33 Minneapolis, MN 4:20:50
6 Timmy Parr 26 Gunnison 4:21:54
7 Duncan Callahan 25 Gunnison 4:22:30
8 Jared Scott 37 Greenwood Village 4:27:46
9 Paul Stever 35 Castle Rock 4:33:45
10 Scott Kunz 25 South Jorda, UT 4:34:20
11 Rich Muzzy 41 Colorado Springs 4:34:37
12 Kirk Hilbelink 40 Conifer 4:35:09
13 Chris Boyack 38 Littleton 4:35:26
14 Bill Geist 37 Los Alamos, NM 4:37:24
15 David Teirney 28 Denver 4:40:39
16 Daniel Schmidt 50 Salida 4:44:10
17 Nick Pedatella 22 Boulder 4:45:31
18 Fred Hampel 43 Evergreen 4:47:38
19 Doug Newton 31 Fort Collins 4:49:57
20 Kenny Jolley 28 Greenwood Village 4:49:58
21 Cindy Stonesmith 44F Louisville 4:50:56
22 Jeff Kunkle 33 Castle Rock 4:51:57
23 Wayne Herrick 40 Lakewood 4:58:01
24 Jeff O'Reilly 48 Denver 4:58:06
25 Shannon Schwab 30F Silverthorne 5:00:53
26 Jon Teisher 33 Manitou Springs 5:01:07
27 Robert Bawn 45 Boulder 5:02:18
28 Shayne Taylor 14 Canon City 5:04:04
29 William Kavanagh 20 Boulder 5:16:37
30 Tim Fromm 38 Albuquerque, NM 5:21:02
31 Dan Marker 56 Albuquerque, NM 5:21:03
32 Mark Lisak 51 Olathe 5:21:16
33 Leslee Hampel 41F Evergreen 5:22:05
34 M Zier 39F Buena Vista 5:24:43
35 Mark O'Shaughnessy 48 Ft. Wayne, IN 5:30:06
36 Dario Carlos 49 Salida 5:33:33
37 Judd Bronson 36 Windsor 5:34:26
38 Megan Voiles 23F Ft. Collins 5:36:11
39 Isacc McCorkle 28 Longmont 5:38:31
40 Milan Klanjsek 45 Denver 5:38:49
41 Stephen Holonitch 50 Littleton 5:39:10
42 Randy Ericksen 51 Rapid City, SD 5:40:52
43 Ericka Kastner 38F Buena Vista 5:41:11
44 Steven Goodwin 46 Centennial 5:44:46
45 Marie-Helene Faurie 40F Fort Collins 5:45:16
46 Jake Herman 30 Denver 5:46:20
47 Sandy Powell 48F Alcalde,NM 5:47:20
48 Keith Bershader 42 Parker 5:47:46
49 Gail Leedy 54 Laramie, WY 5:49:59
50 Jonathan Sengelman 25 Greeley 5:50:08
51 Doug Nash 54 Fort Collins 5:50:52
52 Lee Burton 47 Divide 5:52:07
53 Daniel Bryant 49 Avon 5:52:15
54 Shane Holonitch 57F Littleton 5:52:35
55 Matthew Frantzen 33 Minneapolis, NM 5:54:08
56 Chris Grove 32F Colorado Springs 5:56:11
57 Jeff Webber 43 Minneapolis, NM 5:56:42
58 Jeremy Dittmer 21 Boulder 5:56:43
59 Richard Roth 57 Aurora 5:58:02
60 Scott Snyder 52 Littleton 5:59:28
61 Eric Schaller 39 Glenwood Springs 6:01:11
62 Sharon Parsons 48F Longmont 6:01:23
63 Ralph Mason 52 Highlands Ranch 6:02:24
64 Joe Judd 44 Salida 6:15:09
65 Katy Cotton 42F Cheyenne, WY 6:16:03
66 Sara Wulfkuhle 34F Falcon 6:20:16
67 Paige Judd 39F Salida 6:22:48
68 Paul James 54 Stouley, ID 6:23:33
69 Rickie Redland 54F Salida 6:25:24
70 Tom Morin 53 Alamosa 6:25:34
71 Theresa Daus-Weber 53F Morrison 6:25:38
72 Craig Lewis 46 Aurora 6:26:59
73 Kim Kreb 39F Manitou Springs 6:35:03
74 Fred Smith 59 Saskatoon, Canada 6:35:32
75 Sheila Smith 37F Regina, Canada 6:35:33
76 Anita Fromm 46F Albuquerque, NM 6:38:12
77 Robin Swank 37F Lakewood 6:38:18
78 Rob Lins 36 Florence 6:39:56
79 Katie Throndsen 24F Colorado Springs 6:42:15
80 Claire Solohub 29F Erie 6:48:46
81 Larry Minogue 51 Florence 6:49:01
          89  starters

2008 Half-Marathon results

1 Kenny Wilcox 29 Salida 1:30:06
2 Ricky Denesik 48 Telluride 1:35:54
3 Sean Teel 20 Boulder 1:42:19
4 Eric Black 43 Dillon 1:43:01
5 Ron Dean 45 Colorado Springs 1:45:17
6 Ryan Martin 38 Centennial 1:46:44
7 Carl Bruggeman 44 Avon 1:47:30
8 Matt Santo 31 Denver 1:47:55
9 Alex Johnson 25 Silverthorne 1:51:57
10 Ken Plotz 59 Denver 1:52:13
11 Nancey Shelden F43 Silverthorne 1:52:42
12 Tony Niemann 41 Salida 1:53:46
13 Derwin Velarde 46 Dulce,NM 1:55:41
14 Brian Saunders 26 Manlos 1:56:14
15 Jerry Fesenmeyer 44 Salida 1:56:33
16 William Tankovich 40 Ft. Collins 1:56:56
17 Stacee Johnson F25 Boulder 1:57:00
18 Mitch Gubser 50 Durango 1:57:32
19 Nancy Dolan F51 Buena Vista 1:57:58
20 Jeff Rachwitz 46 Colorado Springs 1:58:47
21 Steve Farlow 48 Palisade 2:00:26
22 Gayle Zorrilla F36 Golden 2:00:37
23 Esme DeLange F44 Colorado Springs 2:00:49
24 Dave Butler 35 Boulder 2:01:10
25 Kate Lapides F44 Breckenridge 2:02:52
26 Kevin Barnhart 28 Golden 2:03:49
27 Angela Hill F25 Morrison 2:03:56
28 Gunnar Tande 37 Salida 2:04:30
29 Lisa Marie Kloberdanz F27 Salida 2:04:55
30 Becky Manly F33 Kremmling 2:05:23
31 Elisa Thrasher F18 Boulder 2:06:46
32 Karla Holgers F27 Fort Collins 2:06:47
33 Diane Ridgway F59 Arvada 2:07:50
34 Jim Mykleby 61 Leadville 2:08:08
35 Carlie Ashcraft F23 Salt Lake City, UT 2:08:54
36 Sarah Ashcraft F27 Salt Lake City, UT 2:08:55
37 Melissa Yaich F35 Salida 2:09:56
38 Jamie Larson F28 Northglenn 2:10:04
39 Paula Nelson F46 Louisville 2:12:42
40 Elizabeth Goodrich F50 Louisville 2:12:43
41 Jamie Rudisaile F25 Aurora 2:12:51
42 Donna Farlow F48 Palisade 2:13:55
43 Martin Farrand 49 Highlands Ranch 2:14:54
44 Caittin Kowalski F19 Greeley 2:16:27
45 Annie Callahan F28 Gunnison 2:17:23
46 Abigail Augustine F24 Buena Vista 2:17:23
47 Laurie Wertzbaugher F49 Canon City 2:17:58
48 Ruben Zorrilla 36 Golden 2:18:37
49 Alexander Euceda 25 Leadville 2:19:42
50 Earl Tubbs 31 Peyton 2:20:07
51 Tammy White F45 Buena Vista 2:20:25
52 Diane Kelsay F44 Monument 2:20:45
53 Lia Graklanoff F20 Denver 2:20:48
54 Kelly Goode F38 Centennial 2:21:13
55 Quincey Burkhalter 38 Ruidoso, NM 2:21:13
56 Kate Fogelberg F28 Denver 2:21:37
57 Carl Koecher 69 Salida 2:23:51
58 Geneva Kowalski F24 Denver 2:25:09
59 Angela Steffens F25 Denver 2:25:53
60 Michelle Parmeter F42 Monument 2:26:54
61 Mark Silas 52 Florissant 2:33:58
62 Matt Stonesmith 41 Louisville 2:34:46
63 Jane Chess F54 Florence 2:36:31
64 Lori Hawkins F47 Colorado Springs 2:37:20
65 Helen Jonland F42 Boulder 2:38:59
66 Kristen Magnuson F26 Denver 2:39:07
67 Karen Taber F40 Black Hawk, SD 2:39:27
68 Kathryn Ridenour F36 Firestone 2:41:10
69 Maria Bawn F51 Boulder 2:42:44
70 Katie Damby F20 Lakewood 2:44:09
71 Kirstin Nelson F23 Lakewood 2:44:09
72 Stacey Abernathy F44 Ft. Collins 2:49:15
73 Lou Christensen 51 Colorado Springs 2:50:45
74 Trish McCormick F50 Colorado Springs 2:53:37
75 Deb Wagner F37 Salida 2:53:50
76 Alan Sirhal 53 Littleton 2:56:21
77 Jane Gilden F53 Salida 3:03:46
78 Bill Moyle 68 Lone Tree 3:07:44
79 Ed Herndon 48 Buena Vista 3:11:09
80 Richard Powell 65 Alcalde, NM 3:15:06
81 Jean Kunkle F38 Castle Rock 3:16:30
82 Sarah Sibert F31 Denver 3:16:33
83 Marla Sailors F50 Salida 3:16:39
84 Greg Sheyne 46 Alamosa 3:25:49
85 John Sturtevant 74 Salida 3:34:51
          86 starters

2 Mile Fun Run (alphabetical order)

Sydney Fesenmeyer 9
Anna Schehrer 10
Whitney White 9

Volunteers and Sponsors

We had numerous great sponsors, and we hope you looked in your finisher card envelope to see if you won any of the raffle gift certificates. These sponsors included:

  • Absolute Bikes
  • Bongo Billy’s Coffee
  • Cowgirl Coffee
  • Headwaters Outdoor Equip.
  • Jane Pinto/Pinon Real Estate
  • Moonlight Pizza
  • Sacred Grounds Coffee
  • Safeway
  • Salida Mtn Sports
  • Trailhead Outdoor Equip.
  • Walmart

And thanks to all our great volunteers.